Database List By Format: Full Text
displaying databases filtered by Full_text >> view all types
ACM Digital Library
 ACM Digital Library provides access to 53 peer reviewed scholarly journals; 8 technical magazines including Communications of the ACM (ACMs flagship magazine), ACM’s complete collection of conference proceedings containing over 2,500 volumes of scholarly materials; and 37 technical newsletters sponsored by ACM’s technical Special Interest Groups (SIGs).Click here for List of e-Journals |
|
| American Chemical Society
The American Chemical Society serves more than 157,000 members globally, providing educational and career development programs, products, and services. As the largest scientific society in the world, ACS is a leading and authoritative source of scientific information.
|
|
| American Institute of Physics
The American Institute of Physics (AIP) is a non-profit corporation chartered in 1931 to advance and diffuse the knowledge of physics and its application to human welfare. An umbrella organization for 10 Member Societies, AIP represents more than 134,000 scientists, engineers and educators and is one of the world's largest publishers of physics journals.AIP's prestigious core journals (journals.aip.org) - many of which are among the most highly cited in their field - form the core of physics literature in libraries worldwide. With their high technical and editorial standards, these publications attract the most vital and current research papers from the world's leading authorities in fields ranging from chemistry, mathematics, fluid dynamics, and more. AIP's online platform(Scitation) hosts more than 1,000,000 articles from more than 170 scholarly publications for 25 learned society publishers, in fields including physics, chemistry, geoscience, engineering, acoustics, and more.
Click here for List of e-Journals |
|
| American Physical Society
The American Physical Society was founded on May 20, 1899, when 36 physicists gathered at Columbia University for that purpose. . In 1913, the APS took over the operation of the Physical Review, which had been founded in 1893 at Cornell, and journal publication became its second major activity. Physical Review was followed by Reviews of Modern Physics in 1929, and by Physical Review Letters in 1958. Over the years, Physical Review has subdivided into five separate sections as the fields of physics have proliferated and the number of submissions grew.
Click here for List of e-Journals |
|
| ASCE Library
|
|
| ASME Journals Online
Founded in 1880 as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, ASME is the premier professional membership organization for more than 127,000 mechanical engineers and associated members worldwide. ASME also conducts one of the world's largest technical publishing operations in the world, offering thousands of titles including some of the profession's most prestigious journals, conference proceedings, and ASME Press books.
|
|
| ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
ASTM Digital Library provides online access to the digital edition of every book, paper and journal article ever published by ASTM including more than 1,500+ Manuals and Special Technical Publications, totaling more than 35,600 chapters and papers and more than 17,000 journal articles. ASTM Digital Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines including: aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science and solar engineering.
|
|
| Begell Digital Library Note: Publisher: Begell House
|
|
| Bloomsbury Publishing (eBooks)
|
|
| Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America
|
|
| Cambridge University Press Note: Click on the icon
 for expanding the subscribed journals. |
|
| Cambridge University Press (eBooks)
|
|
| Canadian Geotechnical Journal Note: Backfile access from 1996.
|
|
| Chemicals & Engineering News (C&EN) Global Enterprise Note: Access to C&EN Archives from 1923 to 2015.
|
|
| De Gruyter (eBooks)
|
|
| EBSCO Business Source Ultimate
|
|
| EBSCO eBooks Note: EBSCO eBooks
User Guide List of Subscribed Titles |
|
| Economic & Political Weekly
Economic & Political Weekly (EPW), published by the Sameeksha Trust, a registered charitable trust since 1949, is one of the Indian publications that enjoy a global reputation for excellence and scholarship. It occupies a special place in the intellectual history of independent India. It publishes analysis of contemporary affairs and academic papers in the social sciences. The focus of the EPW is economic issues, but it is truly a multidisciplinary publication covering sociology, political science, history, gender and environment studies. EPW publishes both research in social sciences in the “Special Articles” Section and informed comment on current affairs in the “Commentary Section”
|
|
| Edzter (Digital Magazines and Newspapers)
|
|
| Elsevier's ScienceDirect (eBooks)
|
|
| Elsevier's ScienceDirect Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subject collection. |
|
| EMERALD Journals
|
|
| G. M. Homsy et al. Multimedia Fluid Mechanics Online
Multimedia Fluid Mechanics Online (MFMO) is the perfect complement to any course in Fluid Mechanics. This online product combines original content from the DVD edition with a new interface optimized for all major browsers and operating systems. Simulations and videos have been remastered to run without plug-ins and the text is now MathJax-enabled for the best learning experience online ... this product is upgradable and we are considering the addition of new content in the near future.
Subjects: Mathematics, Engineering, Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics, Thermal-Fluids Engineering |
|
| Gale Archive
|
|
| Geotechnical Engineering Journal of SEAGS-AGSSEA Note: To obtain access to this particular resource, kindly get in touch with the Library.
|
|
| Harvard Business Review Note: For access to this resource, please contact the Library.
Single user access.
|
|
| Human Affairs
|
|
| ICE Current Engineering Journals
|
|
| IEEE Electronic Library (IEL) Online | |
| Indian Journal of Gerontology
|
|
| Institute of Physics (IOP) Science Journals Note: Access of IOP e-Journals Archive from 1874 to 2011
|
|
| Intellect Discover Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subscribed journals. The following Nature Journals are subscribed.
|
|
| International Journal of Geosynthetics and Ground Engineering Note: Publisher: Springer
Publisher: Springer
|
|
| Journal of Geology
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
|
|
| Journal of Guidance, Control, and Dynamics
|
|
| JoVE: Journal of Visualized Experiments Note: JoVE is a video journal.
|
|
| JSTOR
JSTOR was founded in 1995 to build trusted digital archives for scholarship. Today, we work with the scholarly community to preserve their work and the materials they rely upon, and to build a common research platform that promotes the discovery and use of these resources. In 2009, JSTOR merged with and became a service of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit organization helping the academic community use digital technologies to preserve the scholarly record and to advance scholarship and teaching in sustainable ways. The majority of content in the archive is journal literature, though inclusion of other materials such as conference proceedings, transactions, pamphlets, monographs, manuscripts, and other materials is growing.
Currently, there are more than 2500 titles, including previous titles, as well as other content available. New titles and other materials are being added regularly. The collections available to the members of the Consortium are: Art & Sciences I–XII, Life Sciences, Ireland, Ecology & Botany II, Global Plants, 19th-Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Business IV. Click here for List of e-Journals |
|
| McGraw-Hill Education - Access Engineering
|
|
| MIS Quarterly Note: (Subs. Period: 2023)
It is available in EBSCO Business Source Ultimate with current issue. |
|
| MIT Sloan Management Review
|
|
| National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) Journals
|
|
| Nature Journals Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subscribed journals. The following Nature Journals are subscribed.
|
|
| NotNul Hindi Database
|
|
| Optical Society of America (OSA) Journals
|
|
| Oxford University Press (eBooks)
|
|
| Oxford University Press (Journals) Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subscribed journals. |
|
| Project MUSE
Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers, providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals. MUSE's online journal collections support a diverse array of research needs at academic, public, special and school libraries worldwide. Our journals are heavily indexed and peer-reviewed, with critically acclaimed articles by the most respected scholars in their fields. MUSE is also the sole source of complete, full-text versions of titles from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies.
Click here for List of e-Journals Click here for User Guide |
|
| ProQuest Ebook Central Note: Proquest Ebook Central User Guide
User Guide Video List of Subscribed Titles |
|
| Royal Society of Chemistry Note: Access of RSC Archive from 1874 to 2011.
The Royal Society of Chemistry publishes 43 peer-reviewed journals, more than 1,500 print books and a collection of online databases and literature updating services. RSC covers the core chemical sciences including related fields such as biology, biophysics, energy and environment, engineering, materials, medicine and physics. As a not-for-profit publisher, we reinvest surplus funds back into the global scientific community, supporting our mission to advance excellence in the chemical sciences. |
|
| Sage Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) Journals
|
|
| Science Online
|
|
| Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)
Inspired by the vision that applied mathematics should play an important role in advancing science and technology in industry, a small group of professionals from academe and industry met in Philadelphia in 1951 to start an organization whose members would meet periodically to exchange ideas about the uses of mathematics in industry. This meeting led to the organization of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM). SIAM exists to ensure the strongest interactions between mathematics and other scientific and technological communities through membership activities, publication of journals and books, and conferences.
Click here for List of e-Journals |
|
| Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Locus Archive Note: Access of SIAM Locus Archive from 1953 to 1996
|
|
| South Asia Archive
|
|
| Springer
Springer is one of the world’s leading suppliers of scientific and professional information. It is the second- largest publisher of journals in the science, technology, and medicine (STM), the largest publisher of STM books. Springer Link publishes around 2,000 journals and more than 7,000 new book titles every year, in 6 main publishing fields, namely science, technology, medicine, business, transport and architecture. This is a preferred data source for researchers in academic and corporate institutions and other vital knowledge centers.
Click here for User Guide |
|
| Springer (eBooks and LNCS) Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the eBooks collection. |
|
| Taylor & Francis (eBooks)
|
|
| Taylor & Francis Journals Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subject collection. Subject Collection:
1. Humanities & Social Sciences 2. Science and Technology |
|
| The Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET)
Open Access Journals
|
|
| Wiley Journals Note: Click on the icon
for expanding the subscribed journals. The following Wiley Journals have been subscribed. (Accessible from 1998 onwards).
|
|
| World Scientific Publishing (eBooks)
|
= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files